Cart 0

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This policy applies to personal information collected, stored, disclosed, and processed by our website. It is derived from the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA") of Singapore, as in accordance with the associated regulations and guidelines issued by Personal Data Protection Commission ("PDPC") of Singapore. Practices may be subjected to different, or more restrictive local laws outside of Singapore.

SITE USAGE
Our website may feature pictures, articles, information, digital images, text, data, games, surveys, contests, promotions, advertising, logos, trademarks and other forms of content* deemed to be of interest to our customers or visitors. This content can be viewed, transferred, shared and stored by our customers and guests. However, rights and ownership of this content belongs to us. Downloading or storing this content does not render the customer or visitor the rights nor ownership to it. We reserve the right to pursue legal action against unauthorized usage.
*Collectively, content composite one or more of the following: text; data; music; sound; graphics; images; pictures; photographs; videos; software or other forms later created or not known at this time.

PERSONAL INFORMATION
Your information is collected when you subscribe to our newsletter, fill in any forms, and make purchases. This information may be transferred to and used by us outside of Singapore (subjected to applicable laws and the PDPA).
When making an order on our website, information collected includes: your name; mailing address(es); telephone number(s); email address(es); date of birth; gender; nationality; marketing preferences; answers you provide to security questions (e.g. mother’s maiden name, pet’s name); transaction details, and any other information you choose to provide to us, or that we may collect about you through your interactions with our website. You may, however, choose to visit our site anonymously. All information collected is retained under our authority.

NON-DISCLOSURE AGREEMENT
We do not sell, trade, or transfer your information to external parties. However, this excludes trusted third parties assisting us in website or business operations, on condition that these third parties agree to keep this information confidential. Your information may be released if required by law, to protect our (or others) rights, property, and safety.
In the event of a change of ownership of any of our assets, the new owners are to honour this privacy policy, and/or to provide with you notice and the option to limit sharing of your information.

WEBSITE COOKIES
When you visit our website, we may assign your web browser one or more website cookies. Cookies are small text files used to enhance your shopping experience, including, but not limited to, maintaining current login, and providing a unique identifier for website statistics.

OPT-OUT
If you would like to unsubscribe from our newsletter, detailed instructions are provided at the bottom of all emails sent out.
If you decline our website cookies, some of the features offered by our website may be rendered inoperable. Web browsers are preconfigured to accept cookies, but this setting can be changed. Cookies can be removed by following the instructions provided by the vendor of your preferred web browser.

SECURITY
We take reasonable precautions to store and protect your information securely. Such measures include, but are not limited to, passwords, firewalls, and other standardized industry practices. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or electronic storage is 100% secured. Nevertheless, we strive to protect the security of your information, and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

SHOPIFY
Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

PAYMENT
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.
For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

LINKS
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

AMENDMENTS
We reserve the rights to amend the privacy policy at any time. The Effective Date, as stated below, indicates the last time it was materially revised. You are encouraged to review this page periodically in the event of changes to our privacy policy.
We encourage you to review this page periodically as changes may occur from time to time. Your continued use of our website following any change constitutes your consent to the change.
[1 JANUARY 2016]

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at info@oomphmovement.com.
----

 

Updated: Jan 2016